X
This is an error message! x
Privacy Policy
Qourier Private Limited ("Qourier") takes your privacy very seriously. The following Privacy Policy outlines the information Qourier (hereafter "we", or "us") may process and how we may use that information to better serve visitors and Users while using our websites www.qourier.com, www.qourierstore.com (the 'Website') our mobile customer applications (the 'App') and our on-demand services (collectively the "Service"). Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. 1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE We will obtain personal data about you via Google Analytics when you visit us. We may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on "Our Use of Cookies" below. 2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  1. To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To improve our website in order to better serve you
  3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  4. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  5. To send periodic emails, sms and push notifications regarding your order or other products and services
If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a blank email message to support@qourier.com. By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. 3. OUR USE OF COOKIES Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser. 4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. 5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore ("PDPA"), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to support@qourier.com. We may charge a small fee for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Qourier changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to support@qourier.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. 6. NON-DISCLOSURE We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 8. SALE OF BUSINESS If Qourier’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. 9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 10. HOW TO CONTACT US We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to support@qourier.com.